Every Student Every Day     Every Student Every Day

Upcoming Events

LHS Baseball vs Coahoma
Date: 4/21/2014, 4:30 PM
Location: LAMESA
Awards Assembly
Date: 5/15/2014, 9 AM 10 AM
Location: Lamesa High School
Senior Circle
Date: 5/16/2014, 3 PM 4 PM
Location: LHS (time is not confirmed)
Junior/Senior Prom
Date: 5/17/2014
Location: Lamesa High School
Spring Band Concert with the Band Banquet following
Date: 5/24/2014, 6 PM 8 PM
Location: Lamesa High School

News and Announcements

SENIORS: Local Scholarship Applications are DUE Thursday, April 24
Applications are available in the Counselor's Office or on My Big Campus
Click HERE for the STAAR Testing Schedule May 5-7.
Come See the One-Act Play, Monday, April 21, at 6:30 p.m. LHS Auditorium!
Cast members are: Analisa Lopez, Corbin Saenz, Ian Jenks, Reid McIlwain, Elizabeth Mata, Edward Enriquez, Karina Gonzalez, Kristin Ausbern, Kaylee Trevino, Monique Lopez, Emma Cowan, Guadi Bara, Jessen White and Katy Brooks.
The play is directed by John P. Landry and Cindy Campbell.
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP FOR GIRLS GOLF! ON TO REGIONALS!
Leah Medlin is the First Place medalist with Chelsea Rebber getting the Second Place Medal.
The following girls made All-District: Leah Medlin, Chelsea Rebber, Lindy Medlin, Kaila Cox and Jade Rodriquez.
The 2nd Girls Team received the Bronze medal.
The Varisty Boys finished 4th in District with with River Stevens qualifying for the regional tournament.
WAY TO GO, TORS!
WOW! WOW! WOW!! TRACK QUALIFIES FOR AREA MEET!
CONGRATULATIONS to the Tor Girls Track Stars heading to Area Track Meet:
Molly Fletcher, Starmie Bennett (2 events!), Lexi Quinteros, Maci Campos and Nicole Cortez.
Boys: K.J. Hunter(2 events), Jahlahni Edwards (2 events), Keshawn Hunter, Roger Martin, Darius Jackson, Abraham Morales, Ramon Arguelles, and Ryan Caudillo.
AREA TRACK MEET is April 17, in Post.
GO TORS!!
TORNADO SPOTLIGHT:

TORNADO SPOTLIGHT: BOYS TRACK: See Area Qualifiers Above
VARSITY GIRLS TRACK: See Area Qualifiers Above
GIRLS GOLF: DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!
BOYS GOLF: 4th Place in District
SOFTBALL: Girls take BIG win over Denver City. 12-0 !!
BASEBALL: Varsity Defeats Denver City 7-5!
FFA: Dairy Cattle Team is headed to STATE!! Members are: Caleb Sluder, Lucky Olivas, Maddie Bahlman and Bailey Allen.

LAMESA STUDENTS ARE SHINING!
Current FRESHMEN and SOPHOMORES Click HERE for an opportunity to attend a unique Summer Camp.
GOOD JOB AT DISTRICT ACADEMIC UIL!
Regional Qualifiers: KRISTEN AUSBURN, and ALEXIUS HERNANDEZ
Regional Alternates: Kayla Kidd, Keora Calicutt and Campbell Cowan
*UPDATE* Olivia Enriquez and Jessen White are also Regional Alternates
Click Here for the 2014-2015 School Calendar.
UIL REALIGNMENT RELEASED. LAMESA NOW 4-A
Lamesa is now District 2 4-A Division 2.
Opponents in FOOTBALL are: Fort Stockton, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Pecos and Sweetwater.
Opponents in BASKETBALL are: Big Spring, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Snyder and Sweetwater.
(Information on other sports was not available)
  Show All »

Bulletin Board